Japanese Studies: Getting Started

Part of a larger web site devoted to Non-European Art. The pages are maintained by Chris Witcombe, Professor of Art History in the Department of Art History at Sweet Briar College in Virginia. Organized in part by period from prehistory to modern, it covers the traditional visual arts and photography. There are a large number of ukiyoe links, organized both topically and by artist's name. There is also a section on Japanese art and Western influence.

Images and texts include Japanese paintings from the 11th-13th centuries and 15th-19th centuries, Chinese paintings from the Song and Yuan dynasties, Buddhist sutras and Chinese classics, swords, historical and classical Japanese documents, calligraphy, and textiles. Site is not searchable. To use this website, run mouse over images to read pop-up menu that explains contents. "Tsukaikata" button at bottom right of homepage will take you to a page with website navigation directions. Includes Japanese, Chinese, Korean, and French descriptions, in addition to English.

The on-line journal for the study and exhibition of the arts of Asia; includes information on associations, exhibitions, articles and galleries.

This is part of the East Asia WWW Virtual Library and provides information on symposia, conferences, grants and other items of interest to graduate students of Chinese and Japanese art history. Includes a directory of graduate students interested in East Asian art history. Maintained by Nixi Cura.

The Kanō Collection is the library formed by Kōkichi Kanō (1865-1942), a famous philosopher and educator of the Meiji era. The collection consists of about 108,000 items of classical books, scrolls, documents and art objects on all subjects including philosophy, fine arts and military science, and is known world-wide as an encyclopedic treasure-house of enormous value for research of the Edo period. This database consists of about 16,700 colored images from about 1,180 illustrated items (color prints, maps, etc.) among the microfilmed version of classical Japanese books and documents.

The NAC opened in January 2007. Its collection includes that of the now defunct Art Catalog Library, Japan, a special library that had over 20,000 catalogs of art exhibitions held at museums, galleries, and department stores in Japan.

Includes images of over 4000 works of art held in museums in Russia and Hungary; users must register prior to use.

An indexing site that has links to all varieties of art in Japan. There is also a museum guide and listing of current exhibitions and publications.

This site produced for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs by Kodansha International Ltd. Covers painting, sculpture, ukiyoe, architecture and gardens, crafts, performing arts, pastimes and martial arts. Use the site map to navigate.