Databases for Primary SourcesNewsWeb sites
This is the "Getting Started" page of the "International & Transnational Relations" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Admin Sign In 

International & Transnational Relations   Tags: eldridge, international-relations, jentleson, political-science, primary_sources, public-policy  

Includes primary sources.
Last Updated: Jan 31, 2012 URL: http://guides.library.duke.edu/international-relations Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

delicious IR feed

cshreve's sites tagged for International Relations; view the feed to see all items

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

Quality Resources

The library's paid subscription databases are the best place to start for resources for academic papers; specific databases are recommended on this page and throughout this guide.

See also the library's Globalization & Economic Competitiveness guide.

 

Databases for Scholarly Analysis

Use the library databases to find scholarly materials:

Political Science Complete (EBSCO)
Indexing and abstracts for top-ranked scholarly journals, recent reference works, and professional conference papers. Covers law and legislation, comparative politics, political theory, international relations, humanitarian issues, and non-governmental organizations.
PAIS
Indexes the social sciences with emphasis on contemporary worldwide social, economic and political issues, and public policy. Covers journals, books, government publications, and directories.
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)
Journal articles, working papers, policy briefs, and books on international affairs
Historical Abstracts
Scholarly journal articles on US and world history
Web of Science
Includes the Social Sciences Citation Index, a comprehensive index to academic literature in prestigious, high impact journals in all the Social Science disciplines.
 

Academic Journals for International Relations

Access through the library's e-journals tab. Choose the link that covers the date range you need.

Your Librarian

Profile Image
Catherine Shreve
Contact Info

Email Catherine
660-6934
Office Hours: Weds. 3-5
147 Rubenstein Hall;
Thurs. 3-5
223D Sanford
Links:
Profile & Guides

 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip