ABIA - Index of South and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology
Prehistory, art, crafts, architecture, coins & seals, inscriptions, paleography &c. |
ARTstor
Digital world-wide image library |
Photo Archive
American Institute of Indian Studies
AIIS |
Tasveer Ghar
Digital Archive of South Asian Popular Visual Culture |
Architexturez South Asia
Aggregates ideas and propositions concerning physical space & related disciplines |
South Asian Studies Film and Video Resources
Duke, NC State & UNC |
Collection Database Search
British Museum |
Asia, Pacific & Africa Collections
British Library |
Digital Image Database
Ames Library of South Asia |
Musée Guimet
(French) |
Die Heidelberger Bilddatenbank
(German) |
South Asia
Victoria & Albert Museum
V&A
(UK) |
Search the Collections
V&A |
Freer and Sackler Galleries
Smithsonian |
Madras College of Arts and Crafts Image Collection
(India) |
| Amar Chitra Katha: Indian Stories for Children |
Templenet
Comprehensive Indian Temple website |
National Mission for Manuscripts
(India) |
AGSL [American Geographical Society Library] Digital Photo Archive
Asia and Middle East |
Birla Academy of Art & Culture
(India) |
Institut Français de Pondichéry Archives photos
(French) |
John C. and Susan L. Huntington Photographic Archive of Buddhist and Asian Art |
Indian and Tibetan Buddhist Art
University of Vienna |
Indian Paintings & Textiles
Durham University (UK) |
Freer Sackler Online Collections
South Asian and Himalayan Art |
Alkazi Foundation for the Arts
(India) |
Duke Libraries > Digital Collections > India |
Hindi Punch
Cartoons & Advertisements
(English & Gujarati) |
Prints & Drawings: India Office Select Materials
British Library |
Photographs: India Office Select Materials
British Library |
Catalogue of Photographs
British Library |
The Digital South Asia Library-Images |
National Art Library Catalogue
Victoria & Albert Museum (UK) |
Art of the Himalayas
Rubin Museum of Art |
Himalayan Art Resources |
| Wilson Art Suite |
Digital MPP
Old images & Historic ephemera |
India -- Photography
Duke Libraries Catalog |
Dance and Dance-theatre of Asia and South Asia. |
Colonial Film: Moving Images of the British Empire
Database of free films |
Photographs: India Office Select Materials
British Library |
Institut Français de Pondichéry
French Institute of Pondicherry
Photo Archive |
Centre of South Asian Studies Archive
University of Cambridge |
National Library of Scotland
India photographs |
Alkazi Foundation for the Arts |
Digital South Asia Library (DSAL)
Images |
Photo Archive
American Institute of Indian Studies |
Raja Deen Dayal / Deendayal
Premier 19th c. Indian Photographer |
Victoria & Albert Museum
V&A
South Asia |
Samuel Bourne
V&A |
Linneaus Tripe
V&A |
Medical history of British India
National Library of Scotland
NLS |
Gallery: Ropi ritual
School of Oriental & Afrian Studies
(SOAS)
University of London |
Stereoscopic Images of India
University of Minesota |
Photographs of Architecture and Scenery in Gujarat and Rajputa
Burgess, James, Charles Shepherd, and Samuel Bourne. 1874 |
Third Anglo-Afghan War
Randolph Bezzant Holmes Photographs, 1910-1919: Northern India and the North-West Frontier Province
Duke Libraries |
Empire, Faith & War:
Sikhs in World War One
SOAS
|
Asia, Pacific and Africa Collections search results
British Library Online Gallery |
Royal India & The British: The Photography of Samuel Bourne & Raja Lala Deen Dayal
Mary Duke Biddle Room |
Indian Cinema Digital Archive
Annotated archive of Indian film
1897 - present |
