| East India Company Facsimiles of full-text primary sources from the India Office Records, British Library. 1600 -- 1947 |
India, Raj & Empire Facsimiles of full-text documents. 1615 -- 1947 |
Empire Online Facsimiles of full-text documents. 15th -- 20th centuries |
Foreign Office Files for India, Pakistan and Afghanistan Full-text documents 1947 -- 80 |
South Asia Open Archives (SAOA) "With an initial emphasis on colonial-era materials from South Asia, a carefully curated collection of resources will fill gaps in available online collections." |
| Imperial gazetteer of India 1908-1931 |
Imperial gazetteer of India, Atlas. 1909 edition |
Imperial gazetteer of India, Atlas. 1931 edition |
British Parliamentary Papers Relating to India, 1662-1947 | A List and Index of Parliamentary Papers Relating to India, 1908-1947 |
| Medical History of British India Full-text documents 19th - 20th centuries |
Selections from the Records of the Government of India, 1849-1937 [Index] |
Bibliography of British and Irish History (Formerly, Royal Historical Society Bibliography) |
Resources for the study of South Asia, past and presens British Library |
India Office Records and Private Papers British Library |
| Dutch Studies on South Asia, Tibet and classical Southeast Asia | Journal of Imperial and Commonwealth History | 1947 Partition Archive "[R]ecords life stories shaped by Partition" |
British online archives Papers of 4th Earl of Minto; Colonel Clive, Brigadier-General Carnac; Meerut Conspiracy Trial; Society for the Propagation of the Gospel |
Last updated:
April 3, 2020
Next update:
May 4, 2020
