This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Dance and Religion of Asia and Africa" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Dance and Religion of Asia and Africa   Tags: courseguidespring12  

designed for Dance 158 - Shah/Vinesett - Spring 2012
Last Updated: Feb 15, 2012 URL: http://guides.library.duke.edu/dancetheaterasia Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Beginnings - Reference Sources

International Encyclopedia of Dance - Scholarly encyclopedia of just dance topics.  Any word typed into this db will be related to dance. Also in hard copy.

Oxford Reference [Sources] Premiere - Performance - collection of scholarly online reference sources on the performing arts.

Encyclopedia of Religion [e-book] - scholarly encyclopedia for religion; e-book, which means it's in a pdf-style format.

 

 

Specialized Reference

Religious

Digital Dictionary of Budhism

Encyclopaedia of the Qur'ān

Geographic

Encyclopedia of Africa - general short-entry dictionary on Africa

Biographies

Biography Index - Contains more than one million thumbnail biographies from scholarly sources.

Biography and Geneology Master Index - Indexes readily-available biographical reference sources, people from all places, times and occupations.  NO DIRECT INFO HERE (a 2-step source to hard-copy sources).

Music

Grove Encyclopedia of Music - scholarly encyclopedia of music and musicians.  Includes world music and dances

International Index to Music Peridicals, full text

Visual Studies Librarian

Profile Image
Lee Sorensen
Contact Info
email: LSLILLY@duke.edu
104 Lilly Library
Box 90727
919 660-5994
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip