Useful subject headings in the library catalog:
American Economic Association Directory of Members
Basic infomation can be found in the AEA's current online directory. There's also an Adobe Acrobat version of the directory that may not be quite as up-to-date.
Business and Economics Research Directory. 1996.
Perkins/Bostock Ref. HB74.5 .B875 1996
Lists almost 2,000 research institutes worldwide organized by country, with an alphabetical index, and about 1,500 periodical titles listed alphabetically. University departments and business schools are not included.
Capie, Forrest. Directory of Economic Institutions. 1990.
Perkins/Bostock Ref. HB74.5 .C37 1990
Organized by country and with an alphabetical index, intended to be of use to organizations who may commission research or request existing reports. The country listings give information about the nature of each organization, including the research interests, publications, objectives, and executives.
EDRIC : Economics Departments, Institutes and Research Centers in the World
Web database maintained by Christian Zimmerman of the University of Connecticut.
ECONworld
Alphabetical listing of the homepages of economic departments around the United States, along with some government agencies and other economics websites.
Blaug, Mark, ed. Who's Who in Economics. Fourth edition, 2003.
(Also paper at Perkins/Bostock Ref. HB76 .W47 2003)
Covers about 1100 living and 500 deceased economists from 1700 to 1996. Inclusion of living persons is determined by how frequently their work is cited in scholarly journals, and they write the entries for themselves. Information includes jobs held, education, offices/honors, fields of interest, major publications, and a paragraph on principal contributions to the field.
Arestis, Philip and Malcolm Sawyer. A Biographical Dictionary of Dissenting Economists. 2nd ed. 2000.
(Also paper at Perkins/Bostock Ref. HB76 .B5 2000)
Contains biographies of 20th century economists who have dissented with neoclassical economics. Most entries are written by the economists themselves if they are living. Entries vary in style and length, but each includes a listing of the person's major publications.
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences. 2008
(Also paper at Perkins/Bostock Ref. H40.A2 I5 2008)
The 9 volumes contain many biographies of noted economists. There are more biographies in older editions:
Blaug, Mark. Great Economists Since Keynes: An Introduction to the Lives and Works of One Hundred Modern Economists. 1985.
Perkins/Bostock Stacks HB76 .B55 1985
Blaug, Mark. Great Economists Before Keynes: An Introduction to the Lives and Works of One Hundred Great Economists of the Past. 1986.
Perkins/Bostock Stacks HB76 .B54 1986
Who's Who in British Economics: A Directory of Economists in Higher Education, Business and Government. 1990.
Perkins/Bostock Ref. HC252.2 .W46 1990
