LibGuides: U.S. Federal Government Publications: Key Databases

Comprehensive

govinfo.gov
Current and recent authenticated US federal government publications, mostly mid-1990's to present. Strong on legal and legislative material. See Help Pages.
ProQuest Congressional [and Executive Branch] Publications
Full text of most US Congressional titles 1789-present as well as Executive Branch publications through 1945. Congressional Record since 1985.
NTIS: National Technical Information Service
Indexes millions of technical reports of government-sponsored research; strong in sci/tech, but all topics represented
GitHub @unitedstates
Data and extraction tools for accessing a wide variety of federal information.

HeinOnline
Find law review articles, primary source materials, and government documents. Includes the Congressional Record and its predecessors.
U.S. Congressional Serial Set
Search across primary source documents from US House and Senate publications covering 1817 (15th Congress) through 1980. More recent at govinfo.gov
American State Papers
Search for primary sources on early American history. The documents are largely Congressional, but Executive Department materials are also included. Precedes the Serial Set.
Proquest Legislative Insight
Search for legislative history materials for federal laws, mostly from 1929 to the present but with selected additional documents dating back to the 1890s; includes text of the Congressional Record relating to these laws.
CQ Press Library
Search for analysis of Congressional actions and US political issues. Includes CQ Weekly and CQ Researcher.
Making of Modern Law: U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs, 1832-1978
Search for the full text of records and briefs from approximately 150,000 historical U.S. Supreme Court cases
LLMC Digital

Search for administrative, legislative and judicial materials digitized from microfiche collections of Law Library Microform Consortium

Congressional Research Service (CRS) Reports
Well digested research reports prepared by the Library of Congress at the request of members of Congress. Also available through ProQuest Congressional.

Includes many historical legislative, regulatory, and judicial collections, including the following:

Less Access to Less Information By and About the U.S. Government
Attempt to publicize government information that is taken offline or otherwise not publicized. Scattered information back to 1981.

U.S. Declassified Documents Online
Search for primary sources and previously classified government documents relevant to US domestic and foreign policy. Includes documents from the State Department, Department of Defense, CIA, FBI, UN, National Security Council, and otehr executive agencies
Digital National Security Archive (DNSA)
Search for primary source documents central to U.S. foreign and military policy since 1945
World News Connection
Search selected translation of articles (1995-2013) from non-United States media sources covering political, environmental, scientific, technical, and socioeconomic issues and events
Joint Publications Research Service (JPRS) Reports

Search for English language translations of foreign scientific, technical, and social science research

The Memory Hole
Saves and reposts documents the US government has pulled offline as well as other "hidden" government information. Older information at The Wayback Machine