Shelter: Making Ourselves at Home in a Changing World: Economics

By John Black, from Oxford University Press. Paper at Perkins Ref. HB61 .B554 2009

Index of academic literature back to the 19th century (articles, books, working papers, conference papers, and reports).

Full text online of all issues of important core journals (with a 3-5 year lag) back to 19th century, including many in economics, finance, statistics, and business.

Besides articles, includes extensive book reviews, an annotated list of new books, table of contents of current periodicals, and selected abstracts of articles.

Indexes public policy literature back to 1915.

Good for following citations (material cited by an author, plus later articles that cite that work).

Set preferences (icon in upper right) to Duke University Libraries if you're off campus

Business and economic literature index, including many trade publications as well as academic literature. From ProQuest.

Business and economic literature index, including many trade publications as well as academic literature. From EBSCO.

Longer list of online indexes, collections, and data sources.

Includes FRED, with 40,000 economic time series; ALFRED,with archival (unrevised) time series; FRASER, with historical US federal govt. economic publications; and several other components. From the St. Louis Fed.

Empirical data and development-related indexes from the World Bank.

Contains International Financial Statistics (IFS) and other IMF databases and books.

Includes major UN databases and those of several related IGO's.

Detailed commodity-level trade data from the UN Statistics Division.

Full text of OECD publications since 1998, plus key statistical databases such as ITCS and those from the IEA.

Wide variety of socioeconomic datasets from the National Bureau of Economic Research.

Indexes government, IGO, and privately published sources of empirical data. Some full text online, or on microfiche in Perkins Public Documents collection. From ProQuest.