LGBT Introduction
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender (LGBT) studies is an emerging, rapidly-growing field of scholarship. The sources listed in this guide offer an entry point to resources that focus primarily on various aspects of LGBT studies. However, because this is an interdisciplinary area of research, relevant materials can be found in a wide range of reference sources which do not have a LGBT studies focus.
LGBT New Arrivals
Core LGBT Databases
- LGBT Life w/ Full TextIndexes and provides full text of newspapers, academic journals, newsletters and magazines for lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender issues.
- GenderWatchFull-text collection of over 140 international journals, magazines, newsletters, regional publications, special reports and conference proceedings devoted to women's studies and gender issues.
- Women's Studies InternationalIndexes feminist research literature in a wide range of subject areas. Includes some core GLBT journals.
Subject Databases
Many disciplines include in depth LGBT scholarly research articles within the context of the subject area. Utilize the database keyword & subject searches to find articles on LGBT themes.
- ERICERIC is a vast database of journal and non-journal education literature available since 1966.
- MLA International BibliographyA subject index for books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics
- PsycINFOThis database contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology.
- Sociological AbstractsIndexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
LGBT Campus Life @ Duke
Duke University has an active LGBT community and many resources and social opportunities for those who identify as LGBT as well as allies.
Your Librarian |
Contact Info Reference Librarian, Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture Librarian for Sexuality Studies Phone: 919.660.5967 Send Email |


Loading...






Loading...
