Introduction to Sexuality Studies
Sexuality studies is an emerging, rapidly-growing field of scholarship. The sources listed in this guide offer an entry point to resources that focus primarily on various aspects of sexuality studies, including Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) studies, queer theory, human sexuality, and sex work. However, because this is an interdisciplinary area of research, relevant materials can be found in a wide range of reference sources.
Core Sexuality Studies Databases
- Contemporary Women's IssuesCovers more than 150 magazines and journals covering global women's issues, including sexuality.
- GenderWatchFull-text collection of over 140 international journals, magazines, newsletters, regional publications, special reports and conference proceedings devoted to women's studies and gender issues.
- LGBT Life (Full Text)Indexes and provides full text of newspapers, academic journals, newsletters and magazines for lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender issues.
- Women's Studies InternationalIndexes feminist research literature in a wide range of subject areas. Includes some core GLBT journals.
Additional Databases
Many disciplines include in depth sexuality studies scholarly research articles within the context of the subject area. Utilize the database keyword & subject searches to find articles on your topic.
- Alternative Press IndexAlternative Press Index Archive (APIA) is a bibliographic database of journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from over 700 international alternative, radical, and left periodicals that cover the period of 1969 through 1990.
- Left IndexThe Left Index is a complete guide to the diverse literature of the left, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and culturally engaged scholarship inside and outside academia.
- PsycINFOThis database contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology.
- Sociological AbstractsIndexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- Web of ScienceIncludes humanities, social sciences, and science resources.
- Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000Organized around the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000, this collection seeks to advance scholarly debates and understanding about U.S. history generally at the same time that it makes the insights of women's history accessible to teachers and students at universities, colleges, and high schools.
Librarian for Sexuality Studies
Contact Info Reference Librarian, Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture Librarian for Sexuality Studies Phone: 919.660.5967 Send Email |








Loading...
