This is the "Getting Started: Books and Articles" page of the "Italian Studies Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Italian Studies Resources   Tags: courseguidespring13, italian studies resources, italy  

Guide to Resources in Italian Literature and History
Last Updated: Feb 21, 2013 URL: http://guides.library.duke.edu/italian Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started: Books and Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Key Article Databases

Start here if you want  to find scholarly articles on your topic in academic journals:

  • Academic Search Premier  Scholarly, multidisciplinary database providing access for over 10,000 publications.
  • Academic OneFile provides access to some 11,000 journals with full-text articles from more than 4,000 peer-reviewed journals and reference sources worldwide. 
  • AIDA  Citation database containing nearly 287,000 journal articles from over 1,000 Italian academic journals covering the humanities and social sciences. 
  • Arts and Humanities Citation Index is contained in the ISI Web of Science which provides access to the Science Citation Expanded® (1900-present), Social Sciences Citation Index® (1956-present), and Arts & Humanities Citation Index™ (1975-present). 
  • CIAO  Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) is designed to be a comprehensive source for theory and research in international affairs. 
  • Dissertations & Theses* includes more than 2.4 million entries for dissertations and theses in all subject areas.
  • FRANCIS  FRANCIS covers a wide range of multilingual, multidisciplinary information in the humanities (67%), social sciences (30%), and economics (3%). 
  • Historical Abstracts  Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. 
  • Humanities Abstracts covers citations and abstracts of 500 journals in the areas of archaeology, classics, art, performing arts, philosophy, history, music, linguistics, literature, and religion. 
  • Humanities International Complete includes all data from the American Humanities Index, plus more international content. 
  • IBZ Online  The bibliography IBZ has been the leading international and interdisciplinary reference work documenting academic periodical literature in the humanities, social sciences and related fields for over a hundred years. The spectrum of subjects covered is unrivalled: in no other database are academic journals from so many fields covered. 
  • InfoTrac  InfoTrac Newsstand provides indexing and full-text articles from major U.S. regional, national and local newspapers as well as leading titles from around the world. 
  • JSTOR* is an archive for academic journals. 
  • Literature Resource Center provides the full text of biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses for authors of every age, nation, and literary discipline. 
  • MLA International Bibliography provides citations to research in literature, literary criticism, linguistics, modern languages, drama, folklore, film and video, and other communicative behavior. Covers American, English, French, German, Hungarian, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Yiddish, other European, Asian, African, and Latin American literature and folklore. 1926-present.
  • Periodicals Archive Online provides archive of digitized journals published in the arts, humanities and social sciences. It has been indexed in its sister database, Periodicals Index Online
  • Periodicals Index Online indexes thousands of selected periodicals in the humanities and social sciences. Includes the complete table of contents for each issue of each journal. Bibliographic records are included for the journals themselves. The scope is international. 1770 to 1995
  • Project Muse  Disciplines covered are humanities, social sciences, and mathematics. 

Explore:

 

 

Librarian

Profile Image
Heidi Madden PhD MLS
 

Need help?

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip