This is the "Old Testament" page of the "Biblical Studies (Divinity)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Biblical Studies (Divinity)   Tags: bible, christianity, judaism, religion  

Last Updated: Apr 26, 2011 URL: http://guides.library.duke.edu/bible Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Old Testament Print Page
  Search: 
 

Library Catalog

The links below conduct searches in the Duke's library catalog. The subject terms could also be used to search other library catalogs including WorldCat.

 

Recent books

Recent books added to the Duke Libraries on the subject of "Old Testament"

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
 

Internet Resources

Recent internet resources added on the subject of "Old Testament" See more bookmarks at our Delicious page.

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
  


Databases

 

  • ATLA Religion Database
    Indexes journals and book essays in religion and theology. Use the scripture button to search specific scriptures.
  • Bible in English
    Contains twenty versions of the Bible in English from 990-1970.
  • BibleWorks (at Divinity School Library only)
    A biblical concordance and morphological analysis program containing the full text of 44 versions of the Bible in English, Greek, Hebrew plus 9 other languages.
  • Catholic Periodical and Literature Index
    A primary index for Roman Catholic journal articles, essays, book reviews and monographic literature; 1981 to date.
  • Dead Sea Scrolls (CD-ROM only)  
      
    A collection of digitized images the Dead Sea Scrolls.
  • Gutenburg Digital
    The Gottingen copy of the Gutenberg Bible, the Model Book and the Helmasperger Notarial Instrument are accompanied by explanatory texts about Gutenberg and his life, the early period of letterpress printing and its impact.
  • iPreach
    iPreach provides a collection of commentaries, Bible dictionaries, and other reference works with which to prepare sermons, lessons, and research papers.
  • Old Testament Abstracts
    A primary resource of bibliographic information for the study of the Hebrew Bible. Indexes journal articles, books, collected essays and Festschriften; 1978 to date.
  • Oxford Biblical Studies Online
    Provides access to six Oxford editions of the Bible, with commentary and annotations from study Bibles combined with reference material and source texts.
  • Packard Humanities Institute (PHI) Database (CD-ROM only)
    The 2 cds contain Latin and Bible texts from the Center for the Computer Analysis of Text at the University of Pennsylvania, the Duke Data Bank of Documentary Papyri, and texts in Arabic and Coptic.
 

Reference Books

Cover Art
Anchor Bible Dictionary - David Noel Freedman
Call Number: Ref BS440 .A54 1992 at Divinity and Perkins
ISBN: 0385193513

Cover Art
New international dictionary of Old Testament theology & exegesis - Willem A. VanGemeren
Call Number: Ref BS440 .N438 1997 at Divinity
ISBN: 0310214009

Cover Art
Old Testament Exegesis - Douglas Stuart
Call Number: Ref and Stacks BS476 .S83 2001 at Divinity
ISBN: 066422315X

Cover Art
Theological wordbook of the Old Testament - R. Laird Harris
Call Number: Ref BS440 .T49 1980 at Divinity
ISBN: 0802486312

Cover Art
[Torah, Neviʾim u-Khetuvim] = Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartensia
Call Number: Ref BS715 1984 at Divinity
ISBN: 3438052180

 
  


Subject Guide

Profile Image
Andy Keck
Contact Info
Divinity School Library
103 Gray Building
919-660-3549
Send Email
Subjects:
Religion

Librarian

Profile Image
Hannah Rozear
Contact Info

Divinity School Library
103 Gray Building
Email Hannah
919-660-3491


Subjects:
Religion
  


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip