Islamic Studies: Recommended Databases

Indexes international periodicals (1949-) in the fields of religion and theological studies covering world religions.

Indexes the scholarly literature on all subjects (especially humanities and social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present. Includes coverage of Afghanistan and Pakistan, as well as abundant material on Islam, Muslims and Islamic movements throughout the regions.

Brockelmann Online consists of Geschichte der arabischen Litteratur (GAL) and the three supplement volumes, including the indexes. The work offers bio-bibliographic information about works written in Arabic and their authors, with an emphasis on the classical period. It is divided into chronologically organized sections, subdivided by literary genre. Individual entries consist of a biographical section and a list of the author's works in manuscript and print, with references to secondary literature.

General online history of relations between Islam and Christianity, mainly between 600 to 1500, when encounters took place through the extended Mediterranean basin and were recorded in Syriac, Arabic, Greek, Latin, and other languages; included are introductory essays on the treatment of Christians in the Qur’an, Qur’an commentaries (tafsir), biographies of the Prophet, hadith and Sunni law, and of Muslims in canon law (fiqh), and the main body of more than two hundred detailed entries on all the works recorded.

Indexes more than 1,700 academic historical journals (1955-) in over 40 languages, covering the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present.

Indexes literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world, mainly in European languages, covering the Middle East, Africa, and Asia as well as Muslim minorities throughout the world.

Archive of back issues of the core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and basic sciences from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication.

Bibliographic index of research, policy and scholarly discourse on the countries and peoples of the Middle East, Central Asia and North Africa covering 1900 to present.

Annotated bibliographies on the range of lived experiences and textual traditions of Muslims as they are articulated in various countries and regions throughout the world.

Indexes over 150 mostly full-text journals, covering doctrines, philosophies, reports on religious history, and related archeology as well as theological studies and commentary from the perspectives of specific religions.