A list of motifs in the lives of the early Irish saints. Dorothy Ann Bray
A tale type and motif index of early U.S. almanacs. Michael Stitt
American folklore: an encyclopedia. Jan Harold Brunvand
American myths, legends, and tall tales: an encyclopedia of American folklore. Christopher R. Fee
Celebrating Latino folklore: an encyclopedia of cultural traditions. María Herrera-Sobek
Das Märchen Lexikon. Walter Scherf
Encyclopedia of folklore and literature. Bruce A. Rosenberg
Fairy godfather: Straparola, Venice, and the fairy tale tradition. Ruth B. Bottigheimer
Fairy lore : a handbook. D.L. Ashliman
Folk and fairy tales: a handbook. D. L. Ashliman
Folklore : an encyclopedia of beliefs, customs, tales, music, and art. Charlie T. McCormick
Greek and Roman folklore: a handbook. Graham Anderson
Index of Catalan folktales. Carme Oriol & Josep M. Pujol
Motif-index of early Irish literature. Tom Peete Cross
Motif-index of medieval Catalan folktales. Edward J. Neugaard.
Motif-index of the cuentos of Juan Timoneda. J. Wesley Childers
New Larousse encyclopedia of mythology. Felix Guirand
Popular Tales and Fictions : Their Migrations and Transformations. W. A. Clouston
Postmodern fairy tales: gender and narrative strategies. Cristina Bacchilega
Revisioning Red Riding Hood around the world : an anthology of international retellings.Sandra L. Beckett
Story: a handbook. Jacqueline S. Thursby
Tales of wonder: retelling fairy tales through picture postcards. Jack Zipes
The Bukusu of Kenya : folktales, culture and social identities. Namulundah Florence
The Cambridge companion to fairy tales. Maria Tatar
The Facts on File encyclopedia of world mythology and legend. Anthony S. Mercatante
The fairy tale world. Andrew Teverson
The mythology of Mexico and Central America. John Bierhorst
The Greenwood encyclopedia of folktales and fairy tales. Donald Haase
The Japanese psyche : major motifs in the fairy tales of Japan. Hayao Kawai
The Jewish story finder: a guide to 668 tales listing subjects and sources. Sharon Elswit
The Oxford companion to children's literature. Daniel Hahn
The Oxford companion to fairy tales. Jack Zipes
The Routledge companion to literature and food. Lorna Piatti-Farnell
The Routledge companion to media and fairy-tale cultures. Pauline Greenhill
The Russian folk-tale: some structural and thematic aspects. Maria-Gabriele Wosien
The type and motif index of Finnish belief legends and memorates. Marjatta Jauhiainen
The types of the Norwegian folktale. Ørnulf Hodne
Thematic analysis of tribal folk tales and folk songs of West Bengal. Sabyasachi Lodh
Type and motif-index of the folktales of England and North America. Ernest Warren Baughman
Types of Indic oral tales: supplement. Heda Jason
An Index is a comprehensive list of fairy and folk tale publications. The books below provide international coverage,and can be used as a starting point for research about a region.
Index to fairy tales, myths, and legends.
Eastman, Mary Huse, 1870-1963
Library Service Center (Call Number: GR550 .E278 1926)
2d ed., rev. and enl.
Index to fairy tales, 1949-1972; including folklore, legends, & myths, in collections.
Ireland, Norma Olin, 1907-2001
Library Service Center (Call Number: GR550 .I745 1973)
Index to fairy tales, 1978-1986 : including folklore, legends, and myths in collections : fifth supplement
Ireland, Norma Olin, 1907-2001
Sprug, Joseph W., 1922-
Perkins & Bostock Library (Call Number: GR550 .I745 1978 Index) 1989
Index to fairy tales, 1987-1992 : including 310 collections of fairy tales, folktales, myths, and legends : with significant pre-1987 titles not previously indexed
Sprug, Joseph W., 1922-
Perkins & Bostock Library (Call Number: GR550 .I745 1987 Index) 1994
