Kadokawa Nihon chimei jiten
角川日本地名辞典 47 v.
EA Ref: DS805 .K27 1978
Arranged by prefecture; gojuon order within prefecture. Each volume is divided into four parts: general introduction, dictionary of place names, a geographical arrangement of cities, and other supplementary information. No comphrensive index.
Nihon Rekishi Chimei Taikei (Heibonsha) Parallels above title but available online.
Kodai chimei daijiten 2 v.
古代地名大辞典, 本編, 索引・資料編
EA Ref: DS805 .K62 1999
Updates the Kadokawa Nihon chimei jiten with new research. Covers the period to 1185.
Land Japonica
日本地名大百科：ランドジャポニカ
EA Ref: DS805 .N536 1996
An illustrated dictionary of Japanese place names. Each entry includes historical, geographical, industrial information as well as information on railroad stations, documents, famous temples and products. Includes some maps, photographs and illustrations. Index includes information on rail lines, ports, elevated highways, national parks and cultural treasures (by prefecture). There is also an index of hard-to-read names by number of strokes.
"Cartography in Japan"
by Unno Kazutaka
in The History of Cartography
PL: GA201 .H53 1987 vol. 2
Material presented covers the period from ancient times to the early Meiji years. Includes 75 maps.
Nihon shuyō chizu shusei : Meiji kara gendai made
日本主要地図集成：明治から現代まで
Nihon Kokusai Chizu Gakkai hen.
EAC: GA1241.A12 N53 1995
This collection illustrates the range of maps published since early Meiji. It also provides an extensive listing of maps published in Japan, arranged by publisher, date and format, a bibliography, definitions of map terms and symbols and a chronology of Japanese cartography dating back to 1600.
Chihōshi jiten
地方史事典
EA Ref: DS833 .C46 1997
Arranged by region and topic, it provides information on the phenomena and scholarship relating to it. Each article is signed and provides a brief bibliography. Covers places from early history to the present (e.g. Hanshin earthquake, 1995). Numerous appendices include information on rail lines, a map of provinces and prefectures, a conversion table for dates, the numbers for 1:20,000 maps, and 50 pages of maps from the Nara period to 1945. Includes indexes for events, people and place names.
