Dance journal databases are specialized - they're by authorities ("peer reviewed") and have special ways to get at art topics.
Magazine and Newspaper Indexes
Performing Arts Index (formerly IIPA) Find dance reviews + criticism, as well as academic journal articles
ProQuest Central: Includes academic journals, magazine and newspaper articles
Nexis Uni (formerly LexisNexis Academic): Additional newspaper/magazine articles on your topic
Academic OneFile: Search across magazine, journals, and books on your topic
JSTOR: Search for academic journal articles on your topics (limit to "Performing Arts" subject)
MLA Bibliography - massive language-interests db, includes dance topics when related to theater
GenderWatch - electronic database [a full list of women/gender databases is at the Women's Studies guide and the Sexualities guide
eHRAF - World Cultures -
~ collection of thousands of books and articles on cultures from all regions of the world; provides information on particular cultures, ethnic groups, their beliefs, political structure, and cultural traditions.
Current/Recent
Frequently newspaper accounts can be primary sources for performances and other reception documentation. Also good for interviews and biographical/obituary accounts.
America's Newspapers - search American newspapers by region of the country or individual newspaper. Great for seeing how an art show was reviewed in rural America.
Historic - newspaper accounts can be primary sources for exhibitions, reception documentation, museum collection history, etc. Also good for patronage verification and biographical/obituary accounts. Both pdf scans of the actual column.
Times Digital Archive - the Times (London), 1785-1985
New York Times Digital Index - 1851 until three years ago.
For a full list of full-text newspapers, see the Newspapers Database List
