Rubenstein Library
This special collection on the history of medicine includes rare books, archival sources and realia. The Archivist in charge of this collection is Rachel Ingold.
The web home for the History of Medicine collection is HERE
The history of sciences and technology, and the history of medicine are relatively young and broad interdisciplinary fields, involves the social sciences; the sciences, including engineering; and the humanities. This guide is designed to serve as a brief introduction to the wide range of sources, which can be found in the Perkins Library system. Emphasis is on publications that treat general aspects of the history of science - including technology - in the Western world of primarily and mainly works in the English language.
Since the History of Medicine Collection in the Rubenstein Library has an excellent collection of material (and an excellent guide) on the history of medicine, this field, as well as the history of other specific fields, such as mathematics, physics, chemistry, etc., are not emphasized here. This collection includes archival material and published materials.
Archival materials are available online in a number of collections including the early microfiche edition entitled Landmarks of Science.
Books on the history of separate fields of science can be found by use of the online catalog (use the headings "Biology --History", "Botany--History", "Physics--History", etc.). Some journals that cover the history of these fields are listed in this guide. For further help in locating and using the sources for these specific fields, the researcher is urged to consult Carson Holloway, other appropriate science librarians, or the Perkins Library Research Services Department.
Databases
History of Science, Technology and Medicine
Indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book reviews, and dissertations in the history of science, technology, medicine, and allied historical fields. Corresponds to Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science (1976-present) and Current Bibliography in the History of Technology (Technology and Culture) (1987- present), the Bibliografia Italiana di Storia della Scienza, and the Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine.
