Click on Databases from the Libraries homepage. Choose Find Databases by Subject or enter database name (i.e. JSTOR).
Click on Get it @ Duke to locate the full-text for items you find in the databases. A box will pop up and tell you if the item is available online. If it's not online, check the online catalog to see if we have the journal in print.
Not available at Duke? Request it from another library using Interlibrary Requests.
Stuck? Ask a Librarian!
A peer-reviewed journal that provides "a forum for the critical discussion of girlhood from a variety of disciplinary perspectives, and for the dissemination of current research and reflections on girls' lives..."
From publisher website.
MLA International Bibliography - covers topics in literature, folklore, theatre, and other performing arts, including film; find book chapters, doctoral dissertations, conference proceedings, and other film studies resources.
JSTOR - full-text of core scholarly journals from their earliest issues to within a few years of current publication; coverage for recent articles can be found in Project Muse.
Film & television literature index with full text - subject coverage includes film & television theory, preservation & restoration, screenwriting, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews including the journal Camera Obscura (up to 1 year ago; for the most recent articles in this journal search here).
Communication & Mass Media Complete - cover topics in communication, mass media, linguistics, and film studies including the journal Feminist Media Studies (up to 18 months ago; for the most recent articles in this journal search here).
International Index to the Performing Arts - covers a broad spectrum of the arts and entertainment industry--including dance, film, television, drama, theater.
Google Scholar - search across disciplines for peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations; use the GetIt@Duke icon to see if we have access to full text.
