Japanese Studies Religion: Compilations of Buddhist and Shinto Texts

The WWW Database of Chinese Buddhist texts is a comprehensive list of Chinese Buddhist texts. It currently contains 4418 texts by 1513 authors. It makes available all texts contained in the following collections or catalogues and provides convenient cross-references among these sources of information: 1.Taishō Shinshū Daizōkyō, 2.Tripitaka Koreana, 3. Zhonghua Dazangjing, 4.Dainippon Zokuzōkyō, 5.'A catalogue of the Chinese translation of the Buddhist Tripitaka' by Bunyiu Nanjio, Oxford 1883. Presently encoded in Shift-JIS.

This site contains information regarding the a wide range of ongoing projects which aim at the digital utilization of Buddhist texts, images and other cultural artifacts. Included are records of previous EBTI meetings, as well as a comprehensive annotated list of projects and other related URLs.

Includes full texts of some Buddhist sutras (Daizokyo, Shinshu texts and so forth).

Provided in both Chinese (Big 5) and Japanese (Shift Jis). Searching under author/compiler, text title or text number (ie, number used in the Taisho set) is possible. At this point the table of contents of the 85 volumes (the Tripitaka proper, not including the 15 picture and bibliography volumes) is displayed. There are 2,920 individual sutras, commentaries, etc.

A collaboration of the University of California and Osaka International University, the site provides:

- Searchable database of classical texts such as Kojiki and Nihon Shoki, as well as commentaries, and/or translations

- Digitized research tools: Shintō dictionary, Shintō glossary, atlas, and Shintō bibliographic guide

- Information on on-going digital Shintō research

- Shintō studies on other web sites (includes the full text of of four works: Matsuri, New Relgions, Folk Beliefs and Kami, originally published by the Institute for Japanese Culture and Classics, Kokugakuin University)

- Shintō web sites

- Japanese culture web sites

Provides links to several sites on Daoism; also a link to the I-Ching including the cjk text and translations.

This is the website of the International Research Institute for Zen Buddhism (IRIZ) in Kyoto, Japan; includes information about the Institute, their publications, Buddhist input projects, reproductions of Zen Art, Zen stories, Zen centers and masters, Zen bibliographies, and Electronic text in East Asia.