Oxford Art Online
- Art databases, searchable uniformly or individually, produced by Oxford University Press.
Oxford Reference Online (includes photography)
~ Reference books migrated to electronic form. Many art and photography sources not included above.
Encyclopedia of nineteenth-century photography / John Hannavy, ed. 2 vols. New York : Taylor & Francis Group, c2008. Lilly Library Reference TR9 .H25 2008
~ newest reference source for the history of photography. Scholarly, a good place to begin.
The Oxford companion to the photograph Lenman, Robin. also hardcopy Lilly Library: TR9 .O94 2005
~ online and hardcopy starting point for photography history, terms, bibliography, etc.
The Abrams encyclopedia of photography / edited by Brigitte Govignon. New York : Harry N. Abrams, 2004. Lilly Library Reference TR9 .P4813 2004
~ smaller overview on photography, excellent plates.
SEARCH PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGE COLLECTIONS
George Eastman House - Photography collection - a historic photographic images from one of the major collections.
Metropolitan Museum of Art - image collection - high quality study images, can limit by photographic medium
See also Image collections guide (https://guides.library.duke.edu/images/art-material-culture)
Duke! Archive of Documentary Arts (essentially photographs)
Don't Forget to Browse!
TR 600 - at Perkins Library, 2020-2022 while Lilly is renovated
Processes
Graphics Atlas (online) http://www.graphicsatlas.org/ - online source for explaining and identifying print processes. Sponsored by the Image Permanence Institute.
The Focal encyclopedia of photography / edited by Leslie Stroebel and Richard Zakia 3rd ed. Boston : Focal Press, c1993. Lilly Library Reference R9 .F6 1993
~ best handbook explaining processes, techniques and materials, historic and contemporary
Collections
International photography : George Eastman House index to photographers, collections, and exhibitions / Andrew H. Eskind, editor ; Greg Drake, Kirsti Ringger, Lynne Rumney, associate editors. Edition Enl. 3rd enl. ed. New York : G.K. Hall ; London : Prentice Hall International, 1998. Lilly Library Reference TR12 .E85 1998
~ the most comprehensive indexes of collections and locations of individual phtographs and works.
