Library Catalog
The links below conduct searches in the Duke's library catalog. The subject terms could also be used to search other library catalogs including WorldCat.
Recent books
Recent books added to the Duke Libraries on the subject of "United States--Church history"

Loading RSS Feed...
Internet Resources
Recent internet resources added on the subject of "American Christianity" See more bookmarks at our Delicious page.

Loading RSS Feed...
Databases
- American National Biography Contains information about nearly 18,000 American men and women who are no longer living. Includes photographs.
- American: History and Life Contains citations and abstracts, from 1954 to date, covering all aspects of U.S. and Canadian history, culture, and current affairs from prehistoric times to the present.
- ATLA Religion Database Indexes journals and book essays in religion and theology. Search using "United States--Church history."
- Catholic Periodical and Literature Index A primary index for Roman Catholic journal articles, essays, book reviews and monographic literature. Search using "United States--Church history."
- Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800 A definitive resource for research on 17th and 18th century American history including such varied topics as agriculture, foreign affairs, diplomacy, literature, music, religion, science, philosophy, the Revolutionary War, temperance, and witchcraft.
- Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819 Provides full-text access to the books, pamphlets and broadsides published in the first nineteen years of the nineteenth century in the United States.
- North American women's letters and diaries Includes records from more than 1500 women from colonial times to 1950.
- Pentecostal Evangel Interactive (CD-ROM only) Includes individual PDF issues of the original print version of this official organ of the General Council of the Assemblies of God, 1913-1949.
- Women and social movements in the United States, 1600-2000 Primary source document collections from colonial times to the present. Items are arranged by social movement, as well as by authors, sources, etc. Includes images.
Reference Books
Subject Guide |
Andy KeckAsk A Librarian
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait