Primary Sources - Latin American/Caribbean: Recommended Databases

An index to archival finding aids derived from major archival libraries and sources in the United States and the United Kingdom.

Primary source materials in the fields of Law, History, Economics, Politics, Diplomacy and Government.

Provide access to digitized copies of archives held in Britain, with a detailed finding aid for each archive. Includes material on the Americas

Historical documents, archives, photos, video from a collaboration of Mexican institutions.

Provides access to thousands of papers concerning English activities in the American, Canadian, and West Indian colonies between the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries.

Indexes 4000 collections of letters, diaries, oral histories and personal narratives in English from around the world.

A project of the U. of Texas that includes selected documents from the Presidents and ministries of 18 Latin American Countries.

A digital collection of Latin American travel accounts written in the 16th-19th centuries. Presented by Brown University.

The title is deceptive. This is NOT just about economics. The collection contains a wide variety of primary documents on social and political issues from the 15th century to the mid-19th century.

Online collection of books, pamphlets, serials and other works about the Americas, from the time of their discovery to the early 1900s.

Online collection of thousands of documents on slavery and anti-slavery. The collection will be released in four parts. Duke currently has Part I: Debates over Slavery and Abolition.

A searchable collection of web sites relevant to all aspects of Latin American and Caribbean Studies, organized by country, theme and discipline.