Duke Human Rights Archive: Immigration and Displacement

The Americans for Immigrant Justice (AIJ) records, formerly the Florida Immigrant Advocacy Center (FIAC), span the years of 1980-2011, and contain extensive documentation of the events and crises surrounding asylum, deportation, detention and abuses that took place within Florida detention centers from the years 1980 to 2011, as well as documentation regarding issues of repatriation.

Collection comprises an 11.87" x 11.75" poster on undocumented immigrants.

[Digital Content Available] Materials from (or related to) the migration by sea of Cubans, Dominicans, and Haitians, including the refugee camp for Cuban and Haitian rafters that existed in Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, largely dating from 1991-1996.

Collection consists largely of correspondence from Cuban migrants

[Digital Content Available] Collection consists of several thousand documentary images and supporting documents, data, videos, news stories, and interviews from the project On Board the MV Aquarius, December 2017, by photojournalist Darrin Zammit Lupi, on assignment for the Reuters news agency.

El Pueblo Inc. is a non-profit organization based in Raleigh, NC that serves and supports the Latin American community of North Carolina through advocacy work, programs in Latino culture, health, public safety, and youth leadership.

[Digital Content Available] Collection comprises 100 16x20 black-and-white gelatin silver prints shot by Monroe from 1980 to 1998 in Haiti, in Haitian neighborhoods in Florida, and in Krome Camp, Florida, where Haitian refugees are detained by the U.S. government.

The International Center for Transitional Justice (ICTJ) is a non-profit organization that assists post-conflict, conflict, and democratic countries in pursuing accountability for mass atrocities and human rights abuses.

Community and labor movement organizer in Durham, N.C.; chair of the Triangle Friends of the United Farm Workers; board member of the National Farm Worker Ministry; member of the Farmworker Ministry Committee, N.C. Council of Churches.

The Mark Danner Papers date from 1970 to 2004 and focus predominately on Danner's coverage of Haiti during the period of unrest that followed President Jean-Claude ("Baby Doc") Duvalier's exile in 1986.

[Digital Content Available] Progressive and activist rabbi. During his time in New York city as head of B'nai Jeshuruan in the 1980's and 1990's Meyer worked on asylum and sanctuary issues with Central American immigrants.

Marty Rosenbluth was Amnesty International's area specialist for Israel/Occupied Territories in the 1980s. He is also an independent documentary film-maker. The Marty Rosenbluth papers include publications, reports, case studies, press-releases, mailings, communications, leaflets, audiovisual recordings, and ephemera created by Palestinian and Israeli human rights groups.

The National Coalition for Haitian Rights (NCHR) operated between 1982 and 2006, advocating for the rights of Haitians in the United States, Haiti, and the Caribbean.

[Digital Content Available] Twelve oral history interviews with students and artists from Palestine and the Palestinian diaspora.

Collection compromises photography documenting the cultures, politics, environments, and crises in countries all over the world. Series include The Americas, whose images range from Central and South American countries to Caribbean countries of Haiti and the Bahamas; migrants and migrant services at the Arizona/Mexico border.

[Digital Content Available] Oral history interviews with local (NC) refugee families from Iraq and Sudan, and Syrian refugees now residing in Canada, Brazil, Lebanon, Germany, and Italy. All items are digital.

The Roberta Cohen papers document Cohen's involvement with many NGOs, think tanks, government and United Nations bodies working on issues of international human rights, displacement, war, and humanitarianism. The Internally Displaced Persons (IDP) subseries covers Cohen's research and writings developing the concept of IDPs and advocating for its importance and use in international conceptualizations of refugees.

Founded in 1992 at Duke University, Student Action with Farmworkers is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization based in Durham, N.C., whose mission is to bring students and farmworkers together to learn about each other’s lives, share resources and skills, improve conditions for farmworkers, and build diverse coalitions working for social change.

[Digital Content Available] Videos and fieldnotes created by students in 2003, in the CDS Continuing Education course "Visual Storytelling" in collaboration with 8 Latina immigrants in North Carolina.

Established in New York, New York, in 1989 as part of the International Rescue Committee. It advocates for laws, policies, and programs to improve the lives and protect the rights of refugee and internally displaced women, children, and adolescents.

Primary (historical documents) and secondary sources about the history and culture of the Puerto Rican diaspora.

Digital collections developed by the Cuban Heritage Collection documenting Cuba and the Cuban diaspora from colonial times to the present.

The Densho Archives contain primary sources that document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s, with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration.

The Korean American Digital Archive brings more than 13,000 pages of documents, over 1,900 photographs, and about 180 sound files together in one searchable collection that documents the Korean American community during the period of resistance to Japanese rule in Korea and reveal the organizational and private experience of Koreans in America between 1903 and 1965.

Notable resources include the Migration Data Hub, an interactive tool displaying data on immigration from various sources; Migration Information Source, on-line magazine presenting non-partisan data analysis and exploration; Country Resources, index to every resource MPI has published about a particular country

A digital archive that contains the oral histories of Latin American migrants in North Carolina and the experiences of North Carolinians that have worked for the integration of new settlers into this southern state.

SAADA creates a more inclusive society by giving voice to South Asian Americans through documenting, preserving, and sharing stories that represent their unique and diverse experiences.

The UCI Libraries Southeast Asian Archive collects, preserves, and makes accessible primary and secondary source materials documenting the history of the Cambodian, Hmong, Laotian, and Vietnamese diaspora.