Introduction
The sources listed in this guide offer an entry point into the field of Global health.
Global health is a field of study, research and practice that places a priority on achieving equity in health for all people. Global health involves multiple disciplines within and beyond the health sciences. The field synthesises population-based prevention with individual level clinical care. The field is notable for promoting interdisciplinary collaboration with an emphasis on transnational health issues and determinants.
Key Databases
- Global Health: provides information on international health, biomedical life sciences, non-communicable diseases, public health nutrition, food safety and hygiene and more. Contains particular strengths in the areas of tropical medicine, infectious diseases, vector control, food safety and epidemiology. Contains records dating back to 1973.
- POPLINE: provides worldwide coverage of population, family planning, and related health issues, including family planning technology, fertility, and population law and policy.
- PAIS International: indexes the social sciences with emphasis on contemporary worldwide social, economic and political issues, and public policy. Covers journals, books, government publications, and directories.
- Web of Science: provides access to the Science Citation Expanded® (1900-present) and Social Sciences Citation Index® (1956-present). Use this resource to find highly cited authors and scholarly works.
- African Index Medicus (AIM):
is a joint initiative between the World Health Organisation (WHO) and
the Association for Health Information and Libraries in Africa (AHILA)
to store regionally-generated biomedical information.
- Index Medicus for the Eastern Mediterranean Region: indexes the health and biomedical journals published in the Region since 1984.
- Index Medicus for the South-East Asian Region: is a database of articles published in selected journals at WHO South East Asia Region. It is a collaborative effort of participating libraries in Health Literature, Library and Information Services (HELLIS) network in the region.
- LILACS - Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences: is a cooperative database of the VHL network that covers the health sciences literature published in the countries of Latin America and the Caribbean since 1982.
Not finding what you're looking for? Ask a Librarian!
Your Librarian |
Carson HollowayContact Info:
Perkins and Lilly Libraries
919-660-5997
Send Email
Subjects:
Military History, Southeast Asia, State Documents
Perkins and Lilly Libraries
919-660-5997
Send Email
Subjects:
Military History, Southeast Asia, State Documents
Related Guide:
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait