Library Catalog
The links below conduct searches in the Duke's library catalog. The subject terms could also be used to search other library catalogs including WorldCat.
Recent books
Recent books added to the Duke Libraries on the subject of "Theology"

Loading RSS Feed...
Internet Resources
Recent internet resources added on the subject of "Theology" See more bookmarks at our Delicious page.

Loading RSS Feed...
Databases
- ATLA Religion Database Indexes journals and book essays in religion and theology. Search using "Theology."
- Calvin's Institutes (CD-ROM only) Includes three separate programs that allow you to search the 1559 Latin text, search the English words in the Beveridge translation, or read either the Lain and/or English text.
- Catholic Periodical and Literature Index A primary index for Roman Catholic journal articles, essays, book reviews and monographic literature. Search using "Theology."
- Digital Karl Barth library Currently features Barth's magnum opus, Die kirchliche Dogmatik and the first 36 volumes of Barth's Gesamtausgabe, which includes hundreds of letters, sermons, lectures, conversations, and academic writings.
- Digital library of classic Protestant texts Contains primary texts of an extensive range of seminal works from the Reformation and post-Reformation eras. Includes theological writings, biblical commentaries, confessional documents, and polemical treatises written by more than 300 Protestant authors
- Library of Latin Texts Based primarily on the Corpus Christianorum: Series Latina and Continuatio Mediaevalis, this product formerly known as CETEDOC strives to offer the best critical texts of Patristic and Medieval Latin Christian authors.
- Luther’s works (CD-ROM only) Includes the entire 55-volume set of Luther’s Works in English translation.
- Past Masters Contains classic scholarly editions of the complete works of selected philosophers including Aquinas, Calvin, and Luther's Sermons.
- Patrologia Latina Contains the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855 which includes works of the Church Fathers from A.D. 200 to 1216.
- Patrologiae Graecae Patrologiae Graecae contains more than 160 volumes of Greek material (with Latin translations) relevant to the study of the history of the Christian Church from its beginnings through the Council of Florence in 1439.
- Thomae Aquinatis Opera Omnia (CD-ROM only) The complete works in Latin of Thomas Aquinas divided into 118 writings as well as an additional collection of 61 medieval Latin writings.
Reference Books
Encyclopedia of Christian theology - Jean-Yves Lacoste
Call Number: Ref BBR95 .D5313 2005 at Divinity
ISBN/ISSN: 1579582508
Oxford companion to Christian thought - Adrian Hastings, Alistair Mason and Hugh Pyper
Call Number: Ref BR95 .O94 2000 at Divinity and Perkins
ISBN/ISSN: 0198600240
Oxford dictionary of the Christian Church - F.L. Cross
Call Number: Ref BR95 .O8 2005 in Divinity
ISBN/ISSN: 0192802909
Subject Guide |
Andy KeckAsk A Librarian
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait