This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Linguistics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Linguistics   Tags: languages, lingustics, philology, phonetics  

This guide provides some starting points for your research on linguistics
Last Updated: Dec 18, 2012 URL: http://guides.library.duke.edu/linguistics Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Course Guides

 

Key Reference Works

  • International Encyclopedia of Linguistics
    Encompasses the full range of topics in linguistics, including such areas as historical, comparative, formal, mathematical, functional, philosophical, and sociolinguistics.
  • Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language
    A collection of concise and readable essays on the many subfields of linguistics, and covers both theoretical and applied approaches to the subject.
  • Encyclopedic Dictionary of Language and Languages
    Defines hundreds of terms connected with language. Includes the names of languages, language groups, or countries; topics such as writing systems, punctuation, and poetics; and terms from phonetics, language typology, transformational grammar, and neurolinguistics.
  • Compendium of the World's Languages
    A general survey covering a wide spectrum of the world's languages and shows how each language has its own characteristic profile, and illustraties how it works.
  • The World Atlas of Language Structures
    Contains full-color maps and in-depth discussions of each map's content by a specialist in the field. The maps present more than 58,000 data points and more than 200 languages.
 

E-Books

  • Concise Languages of the World
    Comprehensive electronic resource for 370 of the world's major languages, language families and classification systems and disputes.
  • Handbook of English Linguistics
    Covers all methodological issues, syntax, phonetics and phonology, lexis and morphology, and variation, discourse, stylistics, and usage.
  • Companion to Linguistic Anthropology
    Summarizes past and contemporary research and includes bibliography of over 2000 entries designed as a guide to the literature of linguistic anthropology.

Your Librarian

Profile Image
Linda Daniel
Contact Info
233 Perkins Library
(919) 660-5927
Send Email

Your librarian!

Profile Image
Greta Boers
Contact Info
Lilly Library 108
Box 90725
T: 919-660-5864
F: 919-660-5999
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip