Selected International Data/Statistics Databases
International Financial Statistics (IFS)
The IFS provides statistics on all aspects of international domestic
finance. Time series data covers over 200 countries and areas from 1948
onwards. The web service includes all the series appearing on the IFS
country pages, exchange rate series for all Fund member countries (plus
Aruba and the Netherland Antilles), major Fund account series, and most
other world, area, and country series from the IFS world tables. Files
may be downloaded in Excel (.xls), HTML, and ASCII (csv and tab
delimited) formats.
http://library.duke.edu/cgi-bin/data/dao.cgi?keywords=89198419
IPUMS International
IPUMS-International is a project dedicated to
collecting and distributing census data from around the world.
Currently the collection encompasses twenty-six countries and eighty
censuses.
http://international.ipums.org/international/
Russia/CIS Statistical Publications (UDB Stat)
This
database contains electronic versions of publications from the major
Russian statistics agency Goskomstat Rossii and its regional statistics
agencies, Statkomitet SNG, and statistical agencies of the former
Soviet Union (statistical yearbooks, monthly analytical reports,
regional statistical information, and annual statistical abstracts).
Currently some materials are available beginning 1990. 2002 Russian
Census information is also available. Among other planned additions to
this database are retrospective periodical content from 1990, regional
and urban-level data, the 1989 USSR Census, election results, and
mortality statistics.
http://library.duke.edu/cgi-bin/data/resolve.cgi?link=udbstat.eastview.com/
SourceOECD (OECD)
Provides
the full text (in PDF format) of all journals and books published by
the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) since
1998. The statistical section of the OECD portal includes the OECD
Statistical Compendium, Main Economic Indicators, and a wide variety of
other statistics. Selected indicators include: agriculture, banking,
education, development, direct investment, employment, globalization,
health, industry, insurance, migration,national accounts, revenue,
science, services, social expenditure, technology, telecommunications,
and trade.
http://library.duke.edu/metasearch/db/id/DUK00548
UN Comtrade (Commodity Trade Statistics Database)
Comtrade provides the latest trade data for over 130 countries. The
database includes indicators that measure the value of trade (and
quantity when available) for a wide variety of international
commodities. All values are expressed in US dollars. http://library.duke.edu/metasearch/db/id/DUK01336
World Development Indicators (WDI)
The World Development Indicators (WDI) provides
convenient access to a wide range of economic, environment, health,
political, and social indicators in 226 countries. Time series data is
available for many indicators from 1960 onwards. In addition to the
wide range of global statistics, the WDI provides convenient data
extraction tools that allow data access in Microsoft Excel and other
statistical packages.
http://library.duke.edu/metasearch/db/id/DUK00775
Your Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |








Loading...
