This is the "Census" page of the "PPS 264, Urban Policy" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

PPS 264, Urban Policy   Tags: courseguides, courseguidespring10, economics, public_documents  

Statistical Sources in the paper and microfiche collection of US Federal Public Documents.
Last Updated: Apr 7, 2010 URL: http://guides.library.duke.edu/docs_statistics Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Census Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Of Special Interest

A few of the many Census Bureau Publications that have data broken down by city:

  • Report on the Social Statistics of Cities in the United States at the Eleventh Census: 1890.
    Located in Docs Census Reference at Dubester 230
  • Census of Manufacturers, 1914: Volume I: Reports by States with Statistics for Principal Cities and Metropolitan Districts
    Located in Docs Census Reference at Dubester 2190
  • Some issues of the Current Population Reports
    Located
    in Census Reference area at C 3.186
    Index in Census Reference area at C 3.186:P-23/192
    Data is collected through the Current Population Survey, a joint program of Census and the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
    A nice online annotated listing of the Current Population Reports series is at Ohio State.
 

United States Census

Discussed here are paper census reports. See the main course guide for links to what census materials are available online.

 

Location: Public Documents Collection on Perkins 2nd floor

 

The Census Reference Collection is divided into two major portions:

  1. "Dubester" section
    • covers through 1945
    • organized by entry numbers in Dubester bibliography, noted below
    • we don't have everything listed in the bibliography
    • Dubester #1 - 1301 derive from the decennial censuses
    • Dubester #1310-3664 are non-decennial publications
  2. "SuDoc" section
    • covers 1946-present
    • organized by Superintendent of Documents (SuDoc) call numbers
    • some recent reports are in the library catalog, but very hard to find
  3. There are also Census Bureau publications in the regular US Docs collection, mostly at call numbers beginning C3 (or C56, for material published 1972-1975).

Indexes:

  • Catalog of United States Census Publications: 1790-1945 (a.k.a., "Dubester") by Henry F. Dubester
    located at beginning of the Docs Census Reference area
  • Dubester's U.S. Census Bibliography with DuDocs Class Numbers and Indexes, by Kevin L. Cook
    located at the Perkins Reference Desk (1st floor) at HA 181 .C665 1996
    adds some extra indexing to the above work
  • CIS index to US. executive branch documents, 1789-1909. Part 1: Commerce and Labor Department ...
    located in Perkins Reference at
    Z 1223 .Z7 C64 1990 pt.1
  • CIS index to US. executive branch documents, 1910-1932. Part 2: Commerce Department.
    located in Perkins Reference at
    Z1223.Z7 C646 1996 pt.2
  • Library Catalog (most older volumes not cataloged, and all are difficult to find in catalog)
  • WorldCat database

Your Librarian

Profile Image
Mark Thomas
Contact Info
233C Perkins Library
919-660-5853
919-660-5957 (fax)
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip