This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Theater Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Last Updated: Feb 22, 2013 URL: http://guides.library.duke.edu/theaterstudies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Finding Background Info

Literature Resource Center great source of biographical and critical info about playwrights

Oxford Reference Online includes Oxford subject encyclopedias in the performing arts and other subjects

Cambridge Companion to ... search across volumes on authors (Arthur Miller, August Wilson, American Women Playwrights), genre (Companion to American Modernism), and more

 

Finding Plays

Play Index search by author, title, cast characteristics; use "get it @ duke" button to find plays in the library or online

Online playscripts plus images, playbills, and more:

20th Century North American Drama

Asian-American Drama

Black Drama: 1850-present

LION (Literature Online) mostly canonical authors and out of copyright texts

EEBO (Early English Books Online, 1475-1700)

ECCO (Eighteenth Century Collection Online, 1701-1800)

 

 

Ask a Librarian

Chat requires JavaScript.

Stuck? Ask a Librarian!

Finding Scholarly Articles, Reviews, and More

Specific to Theater

IIPA International Index to the Performing Arts; reviews and critical articles

MLA International Bibliography core literature database, good source for critical articles, dramatic literature, but not reviews

ABELL (Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature) from the UK: critical articles, dramatic literature


Interdisciplinary

Academic One File scholarly journals in all fields, plus popular/media sources

Humanities Abstracts good coverage of theater and other humanities sources

Proquest scholarly journals in all fields, plus popular/media sources

Project Muse (current) and JSTOR (historical issues) full-text collections of core scholarly journals in all fields


Popular/News Sources (popular media performance reviews, author/actor interviews)

America's Newspapers full text newspapers (scroll down for link)

America's Historical Newspapers 1690-1922

Lexis Nexis Academic full text newspapers, magazines, TV and radio news transcripts

Proquest Historical Newspapers Atlanta Constitution (1868-1939), Atlanta Daily World (1932-2003), Chicago Defender (1905-1975), Los Angeles Times (1881-1986), New York Times (1851-2004), Wall Street Journal (1889-1990), and the Washington Post (1877-1991)

      
     

    Find Books, Films, and More: The Catalog

    Locate books, films, recordings, journals, and more using the catalog.  Start with a keyword search, and narrow results using the column on the left.

    Literature & Theater Librarian

    Profile Image
    Sara Seten Berghausen
    Contact Info
    233 Perkins Library
    919-660-5881

    OFFICE HOURS
    Wednesdays 3-5pm, 328 Allen
    Send Email
     

    Citing Sources

    Check out these sites for tips on citing sources:

    Create a free account in RefWorks, a web-based program that will help you collect, organize, share and format citations.

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip