Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
 
Admin Sign In 

Provenance Research 

Last update: Apr 01st, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.duke.edu/provenance  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Was this guide useful?

Take a 4-question survey and let us know!

 

External Websites

 General

Getty Provenance Index - Ongoing list of paintings and who owned them, beginning from 1801.

International Foundation for Art Research - authoritative information on authenticity, ownership, theft, and other artistic, legal, and ethical issues

International Culture Property Protection - U.S. State Department's webpage, includes imagesconcerning art objects.

Lost Art Internet Database - a service of the Koordinierungsstelle für Kulturgutverluste, Germany’s central office for the documentation of lost cultural property, Germany.

Archives of American Art - Federal collection of primary source material pertaining to art.  Good for art collectors, art dealers and art historian's letters, and other documentation.

 

World War II

American Association of Museums - Guidelines Concerning the Unlawful Appropriation of Objects During the Nazi Era. See also their related portal, Nazi Era Provenance.

The Document Project for Wartime Cultural Losses - Loyala University's database of objects.

United States National Archives Search - use the boxes, below right, to search the Archival Research Catalog, EVetRecs, etc. for official documents created in connection with works of art either recovered or documented.

Looted Art - Central Registry for Information on Looted Cultural Property, 1933-1945

Metropolitan Museum of Art Provenance Research Project - Website of one of the leaders in provenance research, espeically it's link to provenace/thefts sites.

Arcade catalog - online search of the combined catalogs of the Frick Art Reference, Brooklyn Museum and Museum of Modern Art libraries on the topic of "WW II provenance research"

 

Book/Journal Indexes

Names of collectors, scholars, dealers and purloiners can be traced using these sources:

Newspapers

Lexis/nexis Academic - articles in major U.S. newspapers.  By switching defaults to "World Newspapers", you can search major European dailies as well.

New York Times (1851-3 years ago) - the pdf version of all articles in the NYT.  Good for obituaties and articles on disputed estates and objects of art.

Times Digital Archive - like above, only for the Times, London.

Journals

Art Index/Art Abstracts (1929- ) - excellent source for articles in art journals.  Make sure to click the "databases" at the  top and check both Art Abstracts and Art Index for a full search of the years.

Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) - though limited to articles from the 1950's forward, a fairly comprehensive search of not only journal articles, but conference proceedings and catalog essays.

Jstor - make sure to limit to "Art History," "Classical Studies," "Archaeology," "Architecture," and possibly "History" depending upon your research.

 

Art Librarian

Profile ImageLee Sorensen
Contact Info:
email: LSLILLY@duke.edu
104 Lilly Library
Box 90727
919 660-5994

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait