Middle East & Islamic Studies: Newspapers, Periodicals

Middle Eastern and North African newspapers

"From the Ottoman Empire to the Arab Spring, the countries of the Middle East and North Africa have witnessed their fair share of history. The Middle Eastern & North African Newspapers collection includes publications from across this dynamic region, providing unique insights into the history of individual countries, as well as broad viewpoints on key historic events from the late nineteenth century through the present. Key topics include the decline of colonialism, the collapse of the Ottoman Empire, the Suez Crisis, the Cold War, the rise of the petroleum industry, twentieth-century pan-Arab movements, both World Wars, the establishment of the state of Israel, the Iran-Iraq War, and the recent Arab Spring."--Publisher's description.

الاهرام. / al-Ahrām.

Founded in 1875, Al-Ahram (الأهرام‎, “The Pyramids”) is one of the longest-running newspapers in the Middle East. It has long been regarded as Egypt’s most authoritative and influential newspaper, and one of the most important newspapers in the Arab world, with a circulation of over 1 million. Prior to 1960, the newspaper was an independent publication and was renowned for its objectivity and independence. After being nationalized by President Nasser in 1960, Al-Ahram became the de facto voice of the Egyptian government and today the newspaper is managed by the Supreme Council of Press.

Cumhuriyet.

Established in May 1924, Cumhuriyet ("The Republic") is the oldest secular Turkish daily newspaper and is widely considered one of the last remaining opposition newspapers in Turkey. Founded by journalist Yunus Nadi Abalıoğlu at the initiative of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, Cumhuriyet was the first newspaper of the Turkish Republic and promoted a belief in democracy, secularism and the rule of law. According to the newspaper's editorial principles: Cumhuriyet is an independent newspaper; it is the defender of nothing but the Republic, of democracy in the scientific and broad sense. It will fight every force that tries to overthrow the Republic and the notion and principles of democracy.

BBCArabic.com برامجنا
BBC Extra بي بي سي إكسترا خدمة

A history podcast dedicated to presenting accessible and relevant information about the Ottoman Empire, the Mediterranean and Middle East. If you would like to come on the podcast to contribute a topic or discuss a recent publication, please email chrisgratien[at]gmail.com.

The mission of Islamopedia Online is to provide access to news and background analysis on Muslim countries and Islamic topics that are often absent from Western media because of language barriers or lack of familiarity with the country, the issues or players at stake. Islamopedia Online is a comprehensive database of the most influential religious figures across Muslim countries and their positions translated from Arabic, Urdu, and Farsi on issues like political violence, women and the rights of religious minorities. Islamopedia Online also provides a translation in English of major news at the intersection of religion and politics, as well as background analysis country profiles. There is also an original production of videos from scholars and journalists to better understand the current debates on Islam either in the West or in Muslim-majority countries.

Streaming Movie Databases

Ethnographic Video Online

Ethnographic Video Online provides a comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior – more than 750 hours and 1,000 films at completion. The collection covers every region of the world and features the work of many of the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, study guides, and more.

Films on demand

Films On Demand is a digital video delivery system hosting educational videos from the Films Media Group. to find films about the Middle East, browse Subjects -> Area Studies.

Filmakers Library Online

Filmakers Library Online provides award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum—race and gender studies, human rights, globalization and global studies, multiculturalism, international relations, criminal justice, the environment, bioethics, health, political science and current events, psychology, arts, literature, and more. It presents points of view and historical and current experiences from diverse cultures and traditions world-wide.

NC LIVE Video Collection

"The NC LIVE Video Collection is a collection of more than 250 high quality documentary and educational video programs produced for the Public Broadcasting Corporation. Chosen by North Carolina librarians for use in supporting education and for general interest, the collection includes programming covering the sciences, US and world history, biography, current events, and the arts, as well as a variety of other subjects. In addition, several educational series for children are included." Includes Islam: Empire of Faith.

Go to: Arabic - Hebrew - Turkish - Ottoman Turkish - European Languages

Arabic

al-Ahram [microfilm]

Cairo
Perkins/Bostock Microfilm S25 - Available: 1973-present Check availability @ Duke

al-Daʻwah [microfiche].

al-Qāhirah: s.n.
Perkins/Bostock Library Microforms S9637 - Available: 1976-1981 Check availability @ Duke

al-Fuṣūl.

al-Qāhirah: s.n.
Library Service Center F996U - Available: 1950-1958; some missing issues. Check availability @ Duke

al-Iʻtiṣām [microfiche].

al-Qāhirah: s.n.
Perkins/Bostock Library Microforms S9638 - Available: 1978-1981 Check availability @ Duke

al-Jamiah al-Arabiyah [microfilm].

al-Quds al-Sharif: Munif al-Husayni, 1927-
Library Service Center S9561 rl.1(1927)-rl.5(1931:Jan./June) - Available: 1927-1935 Check availability @ Duke

al-Musawwar.

al-Qahirah : Muassasat Dar al-Hilal, 1924-
Library Service Center M985 U472 LSC - Avaialble no. 2963 (1981)-no. 3194 (1985) Check availability @ Duke

al-Shihab = Ach-Chihab

Bayrut : Dar al-Gharb al-Islami, 2001.
Perkins/Bostock Periodicals S555B - Available 1925-1939; Index v. 16 Check availability @ Duke

al-Tawhid [microfiche].

Cairo : Jamaat Ansar al-Sunnah al-Muhammadiyah
Perkins/Bostock Library Microfiche S9639 - Available 1973-1981 Check availability @ Duke

Uktubir [serial].

al-Qahirah: Muassasat Uktubir al-Suhufiyah.
Library Service Center U35S K574 LSC - Available: no. 248 (July 26, 1981)-no. 479 (1985) Check availability @ Duke

• جرائد A Chronology of Nineteenth-Century Periodicals in Arabic (1800-1900)

Hebrew

ha-Aḥdut [microfiche].

Yerushalayim: Mifleget ha-poalim ha-Ivrim ha-sotsyal-demoḳratim be-Erets Yiśrael (Poale-Tsiyon)
Perkins/Bostock Library S9377 - Available: 1910-1915 Check availability @ Duke

ha-Boker [microfilm].

Tel Aviv: ha-Boker
Library Service Center S9366 - Available: 1935-1965 Check availability @ Duke

Do'ar ha-yom [microfilm]. / דאר היום.

Jerusalem: [s.n.], 1919-
Perkins/Bostock Library S9784 - Available: Aug. 8, 1919-June 19, 1936; Jan. 26-Feb. 16, 1940 Check availability @ Duke

Eshnav.

Tel-Aviv: Mifleget puale erets-Yisrael.
Perkins/Bostock Library Microfiche Check availability @ Duke

See also: Jewish Studies Guide

Turkish

Akbaba.

Istanbul: Çınar Yayınevı.
Rubenstein Library NC1660.T9 A313 yil.43:cilt.8:sayi.1-27(1964-1965) Check availability @ Duke

Bozkurt.

İstanbul, Turkey: Arkadaş Matbaası, 1939-
Rubenstein Library DS26 .B695 yil.1:sayi.1-2 (1939) Check availability @ Duke

Cafcaf.

Beşiktaş [Istanbul]: Küresel İletişim Merkezi Medya Yayıncılık Bilgisayar ve İnternet Hizmetleri Ticaret A.Ş.
Rubenstein Library Rare Books NC1660.T9 C129 - Available: issues 7, 33-48, 50-53, 56-58  Check availability @ Duke
Rubenstein Library Rare Books NC1660.T9 C129a - Available: issues sayi.18-32 Check availability @ Duke

Cumhuriyet. [microfilm]

Istanbul : Cumhuriyet Matbaacilik ve Gazetecilik.
Perkins/Bostock Library Microfilm S77S - Available: 1973-Nov. 2002 Check availability @ Duke

Dolmuş : Siyasi Mizah Mecmuasi.

Rubenstein Library NC1660.T9 D663 v.1(1956) - v.5(1958) Check availability @ Duke

Firt.

Cağaloğlu-İstanbul: Haldun Simavi, 1976-
Rubenstein Library NC1660.T9 F57 Library Service Center, Rare Books (Reading Room only) 1976-1986 Check availability @ Duke

Karikatür.

Istanbul: Ekicigil, 1958-
Rubenstein Library NC1660.T9 T198 cilt.1:sayi.14-26(1959) Check availability @ Duke
Rubenstein Library NC1660.T9 K375 1936-1946 Check availability @ Duke

Mizah.

Istanbul: Ramiz Gökçe, 1946-
Rubenstein Library NC1660.T9 M685 sayi.1-52:cilt.1-2(1946-1947) and cilt.3-4(1947-1948) Check availability @ Duke

Taş.

Istanbul, Turkey: Semih Balcıoğlu, 1958-
Rubenstein Library (Library Service Center, Rare Books (Reading Room only)) NC1660.T9 T198 cilt.1:sayi.14-26(1959) Check availability @ Duke

>>More Modern Turkish Periodicals...

Turkish, Ottoman

Afiyet. / عافىت.

İstanbul: Lüsyen Matbaası, استانبول : لوسين مطبعه‌سي، 1329 - 1913
Rubenstein Library RA770.5 .A4 sene.1-2(1913-1915) Check availability @ Duke

Arkadaş.

İstanbul: Arkadaş
Rubenstein Library AP95.T8 A75 1910, 1928

Bin bir buse : en şen en şuh hikâyeler. / بيگ بر بوسه : اگ شن، اگ شوخ حکايه‌لر.

İstanbul: Âmedi Matbaası
Rubenstein Library HQ470.T87 B56 no.4-10, 12, 14-15 (1923/1924) Check availability @ Duke

Cem : haftalik musavver mizah mecmuasidir = Djém : revue politique, humoristique et satirique illustrée.

Istanbul : Matbaayi Ahmet Ihsan.
Rubenstein Library Rare Books Check availability @ Duke

Ceride-yi adliye.

Ankara, Turkey: Adliye Nezareti
Rubenstein Library K3 .E75  1909/10-1928
Check availability @ Duke

Çocuk dünyası. / چوجوق دنىاسي.

İstanbul: İkdam Matbaası
Rubenstein Library PL230 .C63 1913-1914
Check availability @ Duke

Kelebek. / کلبک.

İstanbul: Matbaa-yi Amire
Rubenstein Library PN6222.T87 K45 (1923-1924)
Check availability @ Duke

Mihrab. / مهراب.

İstanbul: Evkaf İslamiye Matbaası
Rubenstein Library DR401 .M54 1924  Check availability @ Duke

Muhazarat : muktatafât. / محاضرات : مقتطفات

İstanbul: Mihran Matbaası / استانبول : مهران مطبعه سى
Rubenstein Library Rare Books BP1 .M832 v.1-24
Check availability @ Duke Hathi Trust Digital Library and Internet Archive

Musavver papağan. / مصور پاپاغان.

Istanbul: Bağdadliyan Matbaası, 1908-1909.
Rubenstein Library NC1355.P36 Check availability @ Duke

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resimli kitab. / رسملى كتاب.

İstanbul, [s.n.], 1324-1329/1908-1913
Rubenstein Library (Reading Room Only) DR401 .R47 Check availability @ Duke

Şehbāl.

Istanbul: s.n., 1909-1914
Rubenstein Library AP95.T8 S4 Check availability @ Duke

Türk hayatı. / .تورک حىاتى

İstanbul: Waṭan Maṭbaʻasï
Rubenstein Library DR401 .T87 1925 - 1926
Check availability @ Duke

  >>More Ottoman-Turkish Periodicals...

European Languages

L'Egypte contemporaine.

Le Caire : Impr. de l'Institut français d'archéologie orientale, 1910-
Library Service Center E32C LSC Check availability @ Duke

The Jerusalem post [microfilm].

Jerusalem: Jerusalem Post Publications Ltd.
Perkins/Bostock Library S136 - Available: 1950- Check availability @ Duke

La Lettre.

Other Titles: La lettre de Rencontre et développement/CCSA; Lettre, Rencontre et développement, C.S.S.A.; Rencontre et développement.
Algeriers, Algeria
Rubenstein Library HN39.A35 .L64 1978-1988  Check availability @ Duke

La Nation arabe.

Farnham Common, England: Archive Editions, 1988.
Originally published monthly: Genève : Bureau de la délégation syro-palestinienne, 1930-1938
Library Service Center N277AB v.1 (1930)- v.4 (1938) Check availability @ Duke

The Palestine post.

Jerusalem: Palestine Bulletin.
Rubenstein Library 7933 Pamphlets - Available: Scattered issues for 1948 Check availability @ Duke

Mideast Wire

Provides access to translated briefs covering key political, cultural, economic, and opinion pieces appearing in the media of the 22 Arab countries, Iran and the Arab Diaspora. Offers full search capability of archived content coded by subject categories, specific news sources, countries, general topics, and keywords.

Blogs from Lebanon and Israel

bloggingbeirut.com
The Lebanese Bloggers
Lebanon Blogs
The J Blogosphere
The Muqata: Israel @ War
Lebanese Blogger Forum
Israellycool
On the Face (Tel Aviv)

Beirut Under Siege
The Arabist
Beirut Spring
West Bank Blog
Raising Yousouf: diary of a mother under occupation

Blogs from Iraq

Baghdad Burning - Girl Blog from Iraq