Databases
America: History and Life
Index to scholarly articles and books on U.S. and Canadian history.
Canadian Foreign Relations Index
Canadian Newsstand: Major Dailies
Full text of English-language newspapers from all regions of Canada.
AMICUS: Canadian National Catalog
Catalog of National Library and Archives.
CANSIM II/CHASS
Over a million statistical time series covering Canadian social and economic life.
Choix
Une source primordiale d'information sur la documentation imprimée de langue française.
CPI.Q Canadian Periodical Index
Provides comprehensive Canadian and international periodical coverage.
Collection of digitized early Canadian printed materials. It currently offers twelve online collections totalling over three million pages of digitized content and is continually expanding
Global Books in Print
Includes Canadian BIP.
Lexis/Nexis Academic
Includes Full Text of many Canadian newspapers, including the Globe and Mail. Go to Browse Sources/Countries/Canada/
Newspapers.
MLA International Periodicals Bibliography
Scholarly articles on literature.
PAIS and Political Science Abstracts
Covers journals, books, government publications, and directories on Public Policy and Political Science.
Repere
Contient 519 000 références d'articles de périodiques de langue française (1980- ) avec le texte intégral de 26 000 articles et les adresses de 55 600 articles en texte intégral sur Internet.
Background Information

CPI.Q Canadian Periodicals Index
Contains Contemporary Canadian Bios, Authors etc.
Canada's Diverse Peoples: A Reference Sourcebook
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
Readers' Guide to Canadian Sources
Canadian Information by Subject
Subject guide to internet links from the Library and Archives Canada.
The Oxford companion to Canadian history
Also in print: Perkins/Bostock Library Reference F1026 .O93 2004
Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature
Canadian almanac & directory.
Perkins/Bostock Library Reference AY414 .C2
Canadian Who's Who.
Perkins/Bostock Library Reference CT280 .C363
Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples
Perkins/Bostock LibraryReference F1006 .E66 1999
Your Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |








Loading...
