International Offices Records, 1929–1998
The International Offices Records primarily contain financial records, correspondence, presentations, campaign drafts, account lists, meeting minutes and printed materials. Includes office files from Colombia (1980-98).
International Advertisements Collection, 1900-2004
The International Advertisements Collection consists primarily of print advertisements, along with some transparencies, photocopies of advertising, and other collateral material that document some of JWT's international advertising campaigns through the 20th century. Includes advertisements from Bogota office (1986-87).
Newsletter Collection, 1910-2005
The Newsletter Collection comprises the agency's internally produced newsletters. The International Newsletters Series of this collection includes publications from Colombia (1985).
Jack Peters worked at JWT 31 years and served as Chief Operating Officer and President of JWT-USA and then JWT-Worldwide. International Offices series contains correspondence, meeting reports, travel documentation, presentation files, audit information, information on features of various markets in specific regions, as well as general administrative memoranda for JWT's international offices, including Colombia (1981-85).
Thomas Sutton Papers, 1965-1975
Thomas Sutton was an executive in charge of JWT's international operations. The Central and South American Office Files series contains documents assessing countries' economies, politics, and advertising and media markets as the context for then reviewing individual JWT offices' financial and organizational performance, including for Colombia (1968).
Edward G. Wilson Papers, 1906-1991
Edward G. Wilson was an executive with JWT from 1930 until his retirement in 1971, and held the positions of General Counsel, Executive Vice-President and Secretary of the Company. The International Offices series contains files documenting Wilson's tenure as head of JWT's international operations, including Bogota (1953-66).
Shirley F. Woodell Papers, 1943-1958
The collection documents the operations of JWT primarily through correspondence and reports written by Woodell during and immediately after his business trips. The Office Files and Correspondence series contains carbon copies of correspondence, memoranda, reports, expense reports, a survey form, maps, notes, and itineraries, including Colombia (1943-58).
