Parameters
Research Guide for the study of the visual arts in China, Japan, and Korea in western languages. For delving deeply in vernacular-language material, see the Area Studies sites associate with the region.
CHECK THIS OUT! Temporary Trial Database:
China full-text Database - 10,000,000 pieces of writing in over 20,000 different kinds of periodicals published between 1911 and 1949. Ends 2-28
Beginnings - Reference Sources

Oxford Art Online
- Dictionary of Art and the Encyclopedia of Esthetics. Includes Asian topics, history. Updated periodically.
Oxford Reference Online - Art and Architecture
- group of electronic dictionary sources published by Oxford U Press. Short definitions but updated coverage of major initiatives and artists.
Encyclopedia of World Art - hardcopy only
- older, but longer essays on art topics and issue + half of every volume is plates, may in color; nothing after 1958.
Pelican History of Art (series) Lilly Reference Lilly N5300.P38 - includes William Watson's volumes Arts of China After 1620
-
Specialized Reference
Keep in mind that specialized Dictionaries can answer many simple art questions. These are just some examples:
Symbol Dictionaries
A dictionary of Chinese symbols : hidden symbols in Chinese life and thought.
Eberhard, Wolfram, 1909-1989.
New York : Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986.
Lilly Library Reference DS721 .E32613 1986
Perkins Reference DS721 .E32613 1986
Artists Biographical Dictionaries
Modern Chinese artists : a biographical dictionary.
Berkeley : University of California Press, 2006.
Lilly Library N7348 .S85 2006
Nihon bijutsukan = The art museum of Japan. / 日本美術館 = The art museum of Japan.
Tōkyō : Shōgakkan, 1997.
Lilly Library Reference N7350 .N64 1997
East Asian Reference N7350 .N64 1997
Visual Studies Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |








Loading...
