Article Databases
Librarian's Top Picks
CQ Electronic Library
National Journal.com
ProQuest Congressional
Pro and Con (Congressional Digest)
International coverage, including US
Political Science Complete (EBSCO) (PubPol + PolSci)
PAIS (Public Policy)
CIAO (
LexisNexis Academic (for news)
JSTOR (archive, not current; for known citations)
Research Log
From the Start: record and refine your search strategies by keeping a research log (ex. below); saving your search histories in databases; and/or taking screen shots of your searches.
Remember to cite sources as you go.
Strategies for your memos
Finding & Evaluating Sources
Start with an overview of your issue by searching for news and scholarly analysis with the databases listed throughout this guide. To explore other databases:
Click on the Databases tab from the Libraries homepage. Enter database name or use the Browse by Subject function. Tips:
- Click on “more details” to learn more about the database
- You will be led to the catalog entry for a database. Do not use the search box on that page; click
to get to the specific database's interface. - When you find citations in the database, use the get it @ Duke button to find electronic full-text
Understand how the US government works--see the US Govt. tab for some refresher sources, esp. the Legislative Process guide
Google smart:
Add site:.gov to restrict your Google search to US government sites.
Use Google Search Tips: Notice how similar the advanced strategies are to those used in databases!
Use my Google Think Tanks search engine on the interest groups page of this guide.
For books and more:
Use the Duke Libraries catalog to search for print and reference sources
Tips
- Click Advanced Search to search by format, library, etc.
- e-books are activated faster in the e-books list than in the catalog--click the link under the catalog search box.
Dig deeper see my Public Policy subject guide (linked from my profile here), and the Related Guides tab in it.
What Did You Learn?
At the end of the library session, please click the link for your class and answer 3 short questions.
Your answers will be anonymous, and will help us know what further support you need.
Your Librarian |
Contact Info Email Catherine |








Loading...
